+7 727 320-18-38

ONT NTU-1

Overview
Specifications
Reviews
  • 1 GPON port
  • 1 LAN (10/100/1000Base-T) port
  • Remote control using OMCI protocol


ONT NTU-1 are the user terminals, intended for connection of users to data networks based on the GPON technology.


Application variants


NTU-1 is intended for connecting users to the services of broadband data access in apartment houses, residential complexes and cottage settlements. Presence of one LAN port allows connecting PC, media center, or subscriber router for building home network.

PON interface parameters

  • 1 GPON port
  • Compliance to ITU-T G.984.2, ITU-T G.984.5 Filter, FSAN Class B+, SFF-8472 standards
  • Connector type - SC/APC
  • Communication environment - SMF - 9/125, G.652 fiber optic cable
  • Maximum distance - 20 km
  • Transmitter: 1310nm DFB Upstream Burst Mode Transmitter
  • Data Rate: 1244Mb/s
  • Average Launch Power +0,5..+5 dBm
  • Spectral Line Width @ -20 dB 1 nm
  • Receiver: 1490nm APD/TIA Downstream CW Mode Digital Receiver
  • Data Rate: 2488Mb/s
  • Receiver Sensitivity -28 dBm With BER better than or equal -10 to 1.0x10
  • Receiver Optical Overload -4 dBm

LAN interface parameters

  • 1 Ethernet 10/100/1000 Base-T port  (RJ-45) 

Support for security features 

  • Speed restriction on the ports
  • AES encryption
  • FEC coding

Support for standards 

  • ITU-T G.984.x - GPON
  • ITU-T G.988 OMCI specification
  • IEEE 802.1D
  • IEEE 802.1Q
  • IEEE 802.1P

Functionality

  • Support for QoS
  • VLAN in compliance with IEEE 802.1Q

Configuring and monitoring

  • Remote control using OMCI protocol
  • Software update: OMCI, HTTP

Physical characteristics and environmental conditions

  • Dimensions - 112x100x32 mm
  • Adapter voltage - 220В/12В
  • Power consumption - 5 Wt maximum
  • Operating temperature range: between +5° and +40° С
  • Relative humidity: up to 80%